Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Daniel Tobias. We have written this policy in order to describe the privacy practices that apply to our site, and to explain how we may collect, use, and share information associated with these services. One of the features that makes Doughhound.com unique within the finance community is the simplicity of the site. As you know, we limit the collection of your personal information and its use on the site.

Please take a few minutes to review this policy. If you have any questions or feedback regarding this policy, please contact us at support@doughhound.com.

The effective date of this policy is: July 26, 2010.

1. Personal Information

Many features of the Site may require registration, which involves providing to Doughhound.com an email address, a username and a password.

We do not and will not knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. Any person who provides their personal information to Doughhound.com through this website represents that they are 13 years of age or older. (This is consistent with the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998.)

2. Use of Personal Information

At Doughhound.com, we do not and will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone, for any reason, at any time. Doughhound.com may use your information in the following ways: (1) provide the customized content that you've requested, (2) to analyze aggregate and anonymous user data to improve the quality and services offered, (3) to communicate with users in support of requests or notifications and (4) to enforce our Terms of Service. We may share anonymous aggregate data with third parties outside of Doughhound.com. We reserve the right to share personal information with third parties in limited circumstances, including when complying with legal process, preventing fraud or imminent harm, and ensuring the security of our network and services.

3. Site Registration

If your Registration Information changes during your subscription to Doughhound.com, you may update, change or delete it any time via the account details page.

You are responsible for maintaining the security of your username and password. You should not provide either to any third party. If you believe that they have been stolen or been made known to others, you must contact us immediately support@doughhound.com and should also change your password immediately. We are not responsible if someone else accesses your account through registration information they have obtained from you or through a violation by you of this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service.

4. Third-Parties

Doughhound.com servers may record various pieces of technical information, such as IP addresses, browser versions and capabilities, or referring site addresses, whenever you visit our site. Doughhound.com may also store information, known as cookies, in your browser. These pieces of technical information are used to make the site more secure and easier to use, to monitor and troubleshoot performance and reliability issues, and to judge the effectiveness of individual features and marketing campaigns. This technical information is not directly correlated with the personal information of individual users.

We may use third party service providers to help us analyze certain online activities such as advertising campaigns. We do not share any personal information about our users with these third party service providers, and these service providers do not collect such information on our behalf. There are a number of separate products and services offered by third parties on our Site that may be complementary to your use of Doughhound.com. There is no implicit warranty or approval of these third parties by Doughhound.com. We encourage all users to exercise caution when clicking on and using a third party website and to review privacy policies and terms of service before use. Doughhound.com may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed and whether any action has been taken on a third party Web site. We use this information to improve the quality of the customized advertisting content on Doughhound.com.

5. Community Forums

If you use a forum on Doughhound.com, you should be aware that any information you submit there can be read, collected or used by other users and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these forums.

6. Data Ownership

Your data is yours. You can remove it anytime you want. When you delete your Doughhound.com account, we will permanently remove your personal data from our servers. It is possible your data may remain on a backup server or media for up to 180 days, however this is inaccessible and data cannot be recovered.

7. Communication from Doughhound.com

From time to time we may provide email updates or communicate with users via email. We will post changes to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service on the website. Changes take effect immediately upon sending the email or posting on the website. We will always note the date of the most recent change on the top of our Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service.

8. Information Security

No site can guarantee 100% security over the Internet. This is part of the reason Doughhound.com does not collect individually identifying personal information such as names or physical addresses. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of information you submit on our site. We do make efforts to ensure security on our systems, however we cannot guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If Doughhound.com learns of a security breech we may attempt to notify you so that you make take protective measures. By using Doughhound.com you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of this website.

We may post a notice on the website and/or send you an email if a security breach occurs.

9. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Doughhound.com reserves the right to update and change this privacy policy. We will notify users via email and/or posting on the website. Any changes will take effect as of the posting or emailing of the updated policy. We will revise the effective date of the policy to reflect these changes. If Doughhound.com is ever sold, merged or files for bankruptcy we will notify you. By using Doughhound.com you agree to this privacy policy and any updates.

As always, if you have any questions, comments, or concerns about Doughhound.com or this Privacy Policy, please don't hesitate to contact us at support@doughhound.com